Visa to Ethiopia

Visa Requirements

  • Except Kenya and Djibouti nationals, visas are required for all visitors to Ethiopia. Visitors should obtain a visa from an Ethiopian Embassy before departure.
  • All visas will be valid from the date of issue.
  • Tourist visa, can be issued on arrival at Bole International Airport for nationals and residents of the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Democratic people’s Republic of Korea (northern Korea), Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea (south Korea), the Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America.
    • NOTE: Eritrean Nationals shall not be issued a visa on Arrival. They must obtain an entry visa prior to their departure to Ethiopia.
  • All applications must be sent via mail with an envelop which has a TRACKING NUMBER. The applications must also have a self-addressed, prepaid UPS, or USPS EXPRESS MAIL return envelop which has a tracking Number. You don’t have to call the Embassy to check whether your application has been recieved or returned back to you since you have the option to track it online at the respective mailing company’s website. If you send any ordinary mail without tracking numbers it will not be processed and will be sent back to the sender unprocessed.

ATOURIST VISA

  1. Current passport and the passport must be valid  for at least six months;

  2. One recent passport-size photograph.

  3. Copy of Green card or I-94 or Work Permit (for Non-US Nationals)

  4. A completed visa application form (Click here to download the application form)

  5. For foreign nationals of Eritrean origin, please fillout the additional Application Form (click here to download the application form). And the Embassy also advice to submit your application at least 30 days ahead of your trip.

  6. Service fees will be paid in money order payable to Embassy of EthiopiaClick here to view a chart of the visa types and associated fees

  7. A self addressed return envelope with a tracking number (UPS, or USPS EXPRESS MAIL)

B. Business VISA

  • Except holders of Diplomatic Passport, Official Passport, Service Passport, UNtravel document, and holders of US passport, all business visa applicants should get Visa Approval from Ethiopian Immigration. The host company in Ethiopia should request a visa approval from Ethiopian Immigation on behalf of the applicant.

  • US Diplomats or Officials traveling with Diplomatic or Official Passport must bring an official letter from US State Department.

  • Diplomats or Officials of other countries traveling with Diplomatic, official or service Passport or UN travel document must bring official letter fromEmbassies or appropriate Authorities.

  • Holders of ordinary US passport should attach a supporting letter from the host company in Ethiopia

Requirements

  1. Current Passport. The passport must be valid for at least six months.

  2. One recent passport-size photograph.

  3. Copy of Green Card or I-94 or Work Permit (for Non-US Nationals)

  4. VISA APPROVAL from Ethiopian Immigration. But for holders of US passport, attach a supporting letter from the host company in Erhiopia.

  5. A completed visa application form (Click here to download the application form).

  6. Service fees will be paid in Money Order payable to Embassy of Ethiopia;Click here to view a chart of the visa types and associated fees

  7. A self addressed return envelope with a tracking number (UPS, or USPS EXPRESS MAIL)

Related Articles

Check Also

Close
Close